Walloon Lake CC Dam #14 (Walloon Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Walloon Lake CC Dam #14
Other Name: #14 POND DAM
NID ID: MI02566
Longitude: -84.95
Latitude: 45.29
Map Section: 533N05W
County: CHARLEVOIX
River: TRIBUTARY TO WALLOON LAKE
State: MI
Nearest City: WALLOON LAKE
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: WALLOON LAKE COUNTRY CLUB
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Irrigation
Year Completed: 1989
Dam Length: 100 feet
Structural Height: 16 feet
Hydraulic Height: 13 feet
Maximum Discharge: 2 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 8 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 5 acre-feet
Surface Area: 1 acres
Drainage Area: 0.1 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 1990-06-14
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 10 feet
Federal Funding Agency: #14 POND DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Walloon Lake News
Walloon Lake Photos
Walloon Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Walloon.LakesOnline.com
THE WALLOON LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal